menu-toggle Created with Sketch.
Live

57 Terriers Earn Spots On PL Track & Field Academic Honor Roll

June 19, 2015

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – 57 Boston University track and field student-athletes were named to this year’s Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, the conference announced on Friday.

The women’s team tallied 30 on the list while the men’s team had 27 earning the distinction.

On the men’s side, the Terriers were led by sophomore Sebastian Prieto Vasquez who posted a 3.93 GPA as an economics major, followed by classmate Mitchell Russo who posted a 3.90 as a health science major. Sophomore Matti Groll and junior Young Guang also had exceptional years in the classroom, posting identical 3.85 GPAs as biomedical engineering majors.

On the women’s side, sophomore Kerri Graber (health studies), classmate Catherine Yu (graphic design) and senior Tessa Runels (health science) all posted perfect 4.0 GPAs

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League’s winter or spring championship sports.


BOSTON UNIVERSITY WOMEN

Hallie Armstrong So. Education 3.65 Needham, Mass./Needham

Sarah Breen Jr. Psychology 3.35 Bethesda, Md./Walter Johnson

Gabrielle DiRenzo Fr. Psychology 3.53 Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville Area

Fiona Doolan Jr. Human Physiology 3.85 Guilford, Conn./Guilford

Paige Ferrucci Fr. Liberal Arts & Sciences 3.33 Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead

Talia Flores Jr. Health Science 3.73 Watertown, Mass./Watertown

Alexandra Fox Sr. International Relations 3.43 San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius Prep

Calina Glynn Jr. Biochem. & Molec. Biology 3.33 Cromwell, Conn./Cromwell

Kerri Graber So. Health Studies 4.00 Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills

Rachel Lotterman Jr. Political Science 3.85 Washington Township, N.J./Immaculate Heart

Jenny Mistretta Fr. Human Physiology 3.85 Durham, N.H./Oyster River

Rosa Moriello Sr. Bus. Admin. & Mgmt. 3.30 Naugatuck, Conn./Naugatuck

Rosa Otieno Sr. Sociology 3.33 Brockton, Mass./Brockton

Adrienne Pascucci So. Education 3.30 Northampton, Mass./Northampton

Erin Pierce Jr. Communication 3.50 Fanwood, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Hannah Purtell So. Neuroscience 3.68 Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire

Tina Romak So. International Relations 3.50 Orinda, Calif./Miramonte

Tessa Runels Sr. Health Science 4.00 Union City, Calif./James Logan

Ally Saccone So. Health Studies 3.33 West Wareham, Mass./Old Rochester

Catherine Sampson Jr. Sociology 3.85 Glenmoore, Pa./Downingtown East

Felicia Sciortino So. Health Studies 3.65 Niskayuna, N.Y./Niskayuna

Katie Sexton Jr. Human Physiology 3.43 Woodinville, Wash./Seattle Prep

Shelby Stableford Jr. Economics 3.68 Colorado Springs, Colo./Classical Academy

Michelle Sumner Jr. Bus. Admin. & Mgmt. 3.60 Annandale, N.J./North Hunterdon

Ashli Tagoai Sr. International Relations 3.25 Auburn, Wash./Bellarmine Preparatory

Erika Treske So. Health Studies 3.40 Lake Oswego, Ore./Lake Oswego

Colleen Tretheway So. Bus. Admin. & Mgmt. 3.50 Valatie, N.Y./Ichabod Crane Central

Christy Wood Jr. Bus. Admin. & Mgmt. 3.25 Lake Oswego, Ore./Lake Oswego

Catherine Yu So. Graphic Design 4.00 Los Altos Hills, Calif./Henry M. Gunn

Alexia Zawadzke Fr. Health Studies 3.28 Kendallville, Ind./East Noble

BOSTON UNIVERSITY MEN

Marcus Banks So. Film & Television 3.25 Chicago, Ill./Stevenson School

James Barnett So. Behavior & Health 3.75 Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood

Matthew Belikov Jr. Business Adm. & Mgmt. 3.53 New York, N.Y./Hotchkiss School

Alex Civitano Sr. Business Adm. & Mgmt. 3.51 Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea

Tom Cunningham So. Architectural Studies 3.60 Barnstable, Mass./Barnstable

Nikolaos Farmakidis Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.71 Athens, Greece/Moraitis School

Jake Ferriero So. Biomedical Engineering 3.35 Florham Park, N.Y./Seton Hall Prep

Justin Flynn So. Business Adm. & Mgmt. 3.49 Rochester Hills, Mich./Brother Rice

Paul Gennaro Jr. Mechanical Engineering 3.63 Abington, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep

Matti Groll So. Biomedical Engineering 3.85 Scottsdale, Ariz./Desert Mountain

Young Guang Jr. Biomedical Engineering 3.85 Newton, Mass./Newton North

Reuben Horace Jr. Health Science 3.35 Warwick, R.I./Bishop Hendricken

David Lagerberg Jr. Economics 3.60 Ravenshead, England/Joseph Whitaker

Devon Lattrell Jr. Human Physiology 3.35 West Newbury, Mass./Central Catholic

Tyler Malone So. Economics 3.43 Stoneham, Mass./Stoneham

Charles Marriott Sr. Biology 3.60 Arcadia, Calif./Arcadia

Liam O’Connell Fr. Undeclared 3.60 Yardley, Pa./Pennsbury

Alec Olson Jr. Economics 3.43 Excelsior, Minn./Chanhassen

Rich Peters Sr. Communication 3.76 Bristol, England/Brimsham Green School

Sebastian Prieto Vasquez So. Economics 3.93 Zurich, Switzerland/Zurich International School

Ben Ravetz Sr. Chemistry 3.43 Blue Bell, Pa./Wissahickon

Stuart Ross Sr. Communication 3.43 Glasgow, Scotland/The High School of Glascow

Mitch Russo So. Health Science 3.90 Newtown, Conn./Newtown

Matt Solomon Sr. Business Adm. & Mgmt. 3.38 Shelburne, Vt./South Burlington

Syian Srikumar Jr. Human Physiology 3.78 Staten Island, N.Y./McKee Vocational & Tech

Joey Wang Fr. Economics 3.50 Tapei, Taiwan/The Masters School

Stephen Vitale Gr. Physical Therapy 3.25 Randolph, N.J./Randolph


Related Posts

Featured

  • College Football
  • June 6, 2017
  • Campus Insiders

Three Michigan State Football Players Dismissed From Team

Three Michigan State football players were dismissed from the team on Tuesday. Donnie Corley, Josh King and Demetric Vance were charged for an alleged incident on January 16 with a woman at an off-campus apartment. “After charges were announced, we took brief and immediate action,” Spartans Athletic Director Mark Hollis said in a Tuesday press […]

Live Events

All times are Eastern Time Zone.

Popular Posts