menu-toggle Created with Sketch.
Live

SC2 Spring and Playoffs Info

Spring groups are made and matches are generated; as stated in the rules page, the groups are now mixed between regions and teams were seeded by their Fall standings into the new groups; the better your team performed in the Fall, the lower the seeds you will be competing against in your new groups. Please read the following for more information regarding what to expect in Spring groups and the playoffs.

 

New Maps

As customary, every season before the Spring and again before the Playoffs, the CSL admins review any changes in the map landscape to see if adjustments are needed. In this case, there are map changes for the Spring round robin; the rules page will be updated as well but here is the map order for each week for the upcoming matches:

 

Week # Date Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 – 2v2 Set 4 – Archon Set 5 – ACE
Week 1 1/14 Daybreak Echo Moebius Facility XX-1 Habitation Station Newkirk Precinct TE
Week 2 1/21 Overgrowth Vaani Research Station Sludge City Daybreak Whirlwind
Week 3 1/28 Whirlwind Habitation Station Moebius Facility XX-1 Overgrowth Echo
Week 4 2/4 Newkirk Precinct TE Daybreak Sludge City Vaani Research Station Habitation Station
Week 5 2/11 Echo Whirlwind Moebius Facility XX-1 Newkirk Precinct TE Overgrowth
Week 6 2/18 Habitation Station Overgrowth Sludge City Echo Vaani Research Station
Week 7 2/25 Vaani Research Station Newkirk Precinct TE Moebius Facility XX-1 Whirlwind Daybreak

 

Playoffs

The top 4 teams in each of the 4 groups will advance to a 16-team single elimination playoff bracket.

As a reminder, every individual set counts! Playoff contention is often decided by set differentials and head-to-head results as there are normally a few tied records, so make sure to get as many individual wins as possible (3-0s are better than 3-2s and 2-3s are better than 0-3s!), and of course report every match or it becomes a double forfeit.

$8,000 prize distribution is as follows:

  • 1st = 3,000
  • 2nd = 1,500
  • 3rd/4th = 750
  • 5th-8th = 300
  • 9th-16th = 100

If you have any questions, you can always email us at starcraft@cstarleague.com or speak to an admin live on BAND during our weekly help desk on Mondays at 6-7pm PST (first weekly help desk for Spring starts this coming Monday 1/9).

Related Posts

Signing Day Countdown

  • College Football
  • January 22, 2017
  • Robert Judin

Baylor Lands 5 Commitments In One Day

Baylor landed five commitments on Sunday, as Matt Rhule's Bears now have 20 total commits in the 2017 recruiting class.

Live Events

All times are Eastern Time Zone.

Live Schedule

All times are Eastern Time Zone.
Clear Filters
Monday, January 23, 2017
TimeET Title Category Network
12:00 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
2:30 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
2:45 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
3:00 pm Ice Hockey (M) Mountain West Network
8:00 pm
Gonzaga at Portland
Basketball (M)
Basketball (M) TheW.TV
Wednesday, January 25, 2017
TimeET Title Category Network
7:00 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
7:00 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
7:00 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
7:30 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
7:30 pm
Navy at American
Basketball (M)
Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
9:00 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
9:00 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
9:00 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
9:30 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
9:30 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
10:00 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
10:00 pm Volleyball (M) TheW.TV
Thursday, January 26, 2017
TimeET Title Category Network
12:15 am Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
12:15 am Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
6:00 pm Patriot League Network
7:00 pm Patriot League Network
8:00 pm Basketball (M) Conference USA Network
9:00 pm Basketball (M) TheW.TV
10:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
10:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
10:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
10:30 pm Basketball (M) TheW.TV
11:00 pm Basketball (M) TheW.TV
Friday, January 27, 2017
TimeET Title Category Network
7:30 pm Ice Hockey (M) Patriot League Network
8:00 pm Ice Hockey (M) Patriot League Network
8:00 pm Wrestling Patriot League Network
9:00 pm Wrestling Patriot League Network
Saturday, January 28, 2017
TimeET Title Category Network
1:05 pm
Navy at Holy Cross
Basketball (W)
Basketball (W) Patriot League Network
2:00 pm Basketball (W) Patriot League Network
2:00 pm
American at Colgate
Basketball (W)
Basketball (W) Patriot League Network
2:00 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
2:00 pm Basketball (W) Patriot League Network
2:00 pm Gymnastics Mountain West Network
3:00 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
3:00 pm Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
3:00 pm College Football Rankings
3:30 pm
WCC This Week
Basketball (M)
Basketball (M) TheW.TV
4:00 pm
Holy Cross at Navy
Basketball (M)
Basketball (M) Patriot League Network
4:00 pm Basketball (M) TheW.TV
4:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
4:00 pm Rugby TheW.TV
4:00 pm Wrestling Mountain West Network
5:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
5:00 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
5:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
5:00 pm Basketball (W) TheW.TV
5:00 pm Basketball (W) Mountain West Network
6:00 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
6:00 pm Basketball (W) Patriot League Network
7:00 pm Ice Hockey (M) Patriot League Network
7:15 pm Basketball (M) Mountain West Network
8:00 pm
Harvard at Colgate
Ice Hockey (M)
Ice Hockey (M) Patriot League Network

Popular Posts